Doctoral Recipients

Year Alumni Advisor Place of Employment
2012 Drew Kouri (Ph.D.) Matthias Heinkenschloss Argonne National Laboratory
2012 Chengbo Li (Ph.D.) Yin Zhang Conoco Phillips
Research Geophysicist
2010 Sean Hardesty (Ph.D.) Matthias Heinkenschloss Rice University
2010 Yilun Wang (Ph.D.) Wotao Yin & Yin Zhang Cornell
2009 Edward F. Gonzalez (Ph.D.) Yin Zhang PROS Revenue Management
2009 Joanna M. Papakonstantinou (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia PROS Revenue Management
2009 Kai Sun (Ph.D.) Matthias Heinkenschloss & Danny C. Sorensen BP
2008 Edward Castillo (Ph.D.) Yin Zhang M.D. Anderson
2008 Anatoly Eydelzon (Ph.D.) Yin Zhang University of Texas, Dallas
2008 Benjamin J. McClosky (Ph.D.) Illya V. Hicks Nature Source Genetics
2008 Joseph G. Young (Ph.D.) Yin Zhang University of Bergen
2006 Agata Comas (Ph.D.) Matthias Heinkenschloss Veritas D.G.C., Houston
2006 Michael Merritt (Ph.D.) Yin Zhang Shell Oil Co.
2006 Denis Ridzal (Ph.D.) Matthias Heinkenschloss Sandia National Laboratory
2005 Hoang Nguyen (Ph.D.) Matthias Heinkenschloss Biostatistics and Applied Mathematics Department, MD Anderson
2004 Ming Li (Ph.D.) Nathaniel Dean Towers Perrin
2004 Timothy A. Redl (Ph.D.) Nathaniel Dean & Richard A. Tapia University of Houston, Downtown
2004 Zhen Wang (Ph.D.) Matthias Heinkenschloss Beijing University of Technology
2003 Mark A. Abramson (Ph.D.) Charles Audet & John E. Dennis Air Force Institute of Technology
2003 William A. Christian, Jr. (Ph.D.) William J. Cook & Nathaniel Dean  
2002 Liyan Gao (Ph.D.) Yin Zhang The MathWorks, Inc.
2002 Genetha Gray (Ph.D.) Liliana Borcea & Yin Zhang Sandia National Laboratories
2002 Summer Husband (Ph.D.) Nathaniel Dean & James Tour  
2002 Diane Jamrog (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia & Yin Zhang Massachusetts Institute of Technology
2001 Sanjeeb Dash (Ph.D.) William Cook Princeton University
2001 Erica Zimmer Klampfl (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis Ford Motor Company
2001 Olena Sinkevich (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia & Yin Zhang University of Michigan
2000 Illya V. Hicks (Ph.D.) William Cook Rice University
2000 Leticia Velazquez (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia & Yin Zhang The University of Texas at El Paso
2000 Maria Cristina Villalobos (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia & Yin Zhang The University of Texas - Pan American
1999 Cassandra Moore McZeal (Ph.D.) Robert E. Bixby & Yin Zhang ExxonMobil Upstream
1999 Jennifer Rich (Ph.D.) William Cook Chesapeake Supply Chain Development
1999 David Serafini (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis Laboratory for Computerized Training
1998 Monica Martinez (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia & Mary Wheeler Sandia National Labs
1998 Pamela Williams (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia Sandia National Labs
1997 Miguel Argaez (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia The University of Texas at El Paso
1997 Gwyneth Owens Butera (Ph.D.) Robert E. Bixby & John E. Dennis ILOG, Inc.
1997 Indraneel Das (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis United Technologies Research Center
1997 Zeferino Parada (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia ITAM, Mexico
1996 Luis N. Vicente (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis University de Coimbra
1995 Shireen Dadmehr (Ph.D.) Robert E. Bixby High School Math Jersey
1995 Maria Gonzalez-Lima (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia Simon Bolivar
1994 Debora Cores (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia INTEVEP
1993 Natalia Alexandrov (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis NASA Langely Research Labs
1993 Eva Lee (Ph.D.) Robert E. Bixby Georgia Institute of Technology
1993 M. Cristina Maciel (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis Universidad de la Plata
1992 Catherine Samuelsen (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia ExxonMobil Exploration
1991 Amr El-Bakry (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia ExxonMobil Upstream
1991 Kurt Overley (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis  
1991 Marcos Raydan (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia  
1991 Sanjay Saigal (Ph.D.) Robert E. Bixby ILOG, Inc.
1991 Zhijun Wu (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis Iowa State University
1990 Karen Williamson (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis  
1990 Jershan Chiang (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia  
1989 Shou-Bai Li (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis & Richard A. Tapia  
1989 Virgina Torczon (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis  
1988 Mahmoud El-Alem (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis & Richard A. Tapia  
1988 Hector Martinez (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis & Richard A. Tapia Universidad del Valle, Cali, Colombia
1987 Mohammedi El-Hallabi John E. Dennis & Richard A. Tapia  
1987 Kathryn Turner (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis & Richard A. Tapia  
1986 Richard Carter (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis  
1986 Guangye Li (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis  
1985 David Bunch (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis  
1985 Maria Rosa Celis (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis & Richard A. Tapia  
1985 Edward Dean (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis & Richard A. Tapia  
1985 Teresa Parks (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis & Richard A. Tapia  
1985 Daniel Woods (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis  
1983 Rodrigo Fontecilla (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia  
1983 Richard Hathaway (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis & James Thompson  
1982 Chung-Tsong Liu (Ph.D.) Angelo Miele  
1982 Vladimir Rokhlin (Ph.D.) John E. Dennis  
1979 Sergio Batiz (Ph.D.) Robert Thrall  
1979 Naresh Garg (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia  
1979 Charles Hammons (Ph.D.) Robert Thrall  
1979 George Anderson (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia  
1978 Kathie Hiebert (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia  
1978 Jorge Nocedal (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia  
1976 Richard Byrd (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia  
1976 David Scott (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia & James Thompson  
1975 James Cloutier (Ph.D.) Angelo Miele  
1975 Ted Moore (Ph.D.) Robert Thrall  
1974 Gilbert de Montricher (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia Princeton University
1973 Victor M. Guerra (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia & James Thompson Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
1973 Wei Hsia (Ph.D.) Robert Thrall  
1973 Mary McCarthy (Ph.D.) Richard A. Tapia  

Masters Recipients

Year Alumni Advisor Place of Employment
2010 Jing Ma (M.A.) Illya V. Hicks  
2010 Eelco Arjan Nederkoorn (M.A.) Matthias Heinkenschloss  
2010 Klaus De. Wiegand (M.A.) Matthias Heinkenschloss  
2009 Jonah A. Reeger (M.A.) Matthias Heinkenschloss U.S. Air Force
2007 Sagar A. Bhatt (M.A.) Yin Zhang Charles Stark Draper Laboratory, Inc.
2007 Chantal Edwards (M.A.) Yin Zhang  
2007 Kary Green (M.A.) Matthias Heinkenschloss  
2007 Patricia Howard (M.A.) Matthias Heinkenschloss Arete Associates
2007 Naomi Reed (M.A.) Richard A. Tapia  
2005 Shana Wang (M.A.) Yin Zhang  
2004 Leticia Benitez (M.A.) Richard A. Tapia  
2003 Jesse Pietz (M.A.) Matthias Heinkenschloss U.S. Air Force
2002 Ebonii Anderson (M.A.) Richard A. Tapia Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company
2002 Emily Barra (M.A.) Richard A. Tapia  
2001 Kymberly Riggins (M.A.) Nathaniel Dean  
2001 Sripriya Venkataraman (M.A.) Nathaniel Dean  
2000 Liliana Torres-Rodriguez (M.C.A.M.) Richard A. Tapia  
2000 Nikki Williams-Grantham (M.A.) Nathaniel Dean  
1999 Melisa Ramos (M.A.) John E. Dennis  
1998 Yan Liu (M.A.) Yin Zhang  
1996 Carmen Amin (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1996 Sarah Beckendorf (M.A.) Richard A. Tapia Netherland Sewell and Associates
1995 Tamara (Anthony) Carter (M.A.) Richard A. Tapia Oklahoma City Community College, Professor of Mathematics
1995 Chen Yu Tai (M.A.) Angelo Miele  
1995 John Calhoun (M.C.A.M.) Richard A. Tapia  
1994 Rodolfo Elizondo (M.A.) Richard A. Tapia PROS Strategic Solutions
1994 Anne Kilgore (M.A.) Robert Bixby  
1993 Marcela Rosemblun (M.A.) John E. Dennis  
1993 Ali Najm (M.A.M.S.) John E. Dennis  
1992 Charles Johnston (M.A.M.S) Richard A. Tapia  
1992 Charles Johnston (M.A.M.S) Richard A. Tapia  
1983 Raul Alvarado (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1983 Shu-Rung Hu (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1983 Cecelia Johnson (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1983 Laurie Preston (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1983 Nancy Stroud (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1983 Elizabeth Syptak (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1982 Linda Carruth (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1982 Huei Lin Chen (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1982 Karen Easley (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1982 Diana Neff (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1982 George Padua (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1982 Mahmoud Shagroni (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1982 Ernest Strother (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1981 Jodi Abell (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1981 David Capshaw (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1981 Kenton Erikson (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1981 Gilbert Huang (M.A.) Angelo Miele  
1981 Jose Pineda-Gochi (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1980 Shou Alice Chan (M.A.) Robert Thrall  
1980 Emilia Correo (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1980 Richard Dellinger (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1980 Marsha Dotson (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1980 Michael Fowler (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1980 Nicholas Keith (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1980 Mario Morales (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1980 George Smart (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1979 Mark Weber (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1978 Joseph Albert (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1978 Daniel Barrientos (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1978 John Dimitriou (M.A.) Richard A. Tapia  
1978 James Grenadier (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1978 Timothy Hancock (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1978 E. Lee Ivy (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1978 Jose Melgoza (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1978 John Miertschin (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1978 Philip Smartt (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1978 Kathy Tuggle (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1977 Kristen Lucas (M.A.) Richard A. Tapia  
1976 Hobart Edmonds (M.A.) Robert Thrall  
1975 Betty Biringer (M.A.M.S.) Richard A. Tapia  
1974 John Dreyer (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1974 George Galvin (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1974 John Hodnett (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1974 Philip Keener(M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1974 Richard Shafer (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1973 Walter Hanig (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall  
1973 Sara Sheperd (M.A.M.S.) Robert Thrall