Every academic year, Colloquia is held on Mondays at 3:00 PM in Duncan Hall 1064 between the First and Last Days of Classes in each semester. Any talks outside this time and day will be scheduled as a Special Lecture.
Fall 2023
August 21 - Departmental Organizational Meeting
August 28 - Richard Tapia
"Euler’s Approach to the Isoperimetric Problem: Genius, Naivete, Confusion."
Host: Perez-Salazar
September 4 - Labor Day -- No Classes
September 11 -
"Title"
Host:
September 18 - Debankur Mukherjee
"Load Balancing under Data Locality: Extending Mean-Field Framework to Constrained Large-Scale Systems"
Host: Pang
September 25 - Mariel Vazquez --Special Lecture
“Mathematics Lecture in Honor of Hispanic Heritage"
Host: Tapia Center
October 2 - Alex Gittens
"Sketching to trade-off accuracy for reduced computation in scientific computing"
Host: Hicks
October 9 - Midterm Recess -- No Classes
October 16 - Rose Yu
"On the Interplay Between Deep Learning and Dynamical Systems"
Host: de Hoop
October 19 - Tiancheng Zheng --Special Lecture
“A Tutorial on Optimization Softwares"
Host: Ma
October 23 - Krishna Balasubramanian
"From Stability to Chaos: Analyzing Gradient Descent Dynamics in Quadratic Regression"
Host: Ma
October 30 - Suncica Canic
"A MATHEMATICAL APPROACH TO THE DESIGN OF A BIOARTIFICIAL PANCREAS"
Host: Riviere
November 6 - Daniel Bienstock
"Solving the ACOPF problem"
Host: Perez-Salazar
November 13 - Alexander Stolyar
"Large-scale Particle Systems With Mean-field Interaction"
Host: Pang
November 20 - Svetlana Tokareva
"Uncertainty quantification for PDEs on graphs and applications to simulations of gas networks"
Host: Chan
November 27 - Rujeko Chinomona
"Improving Time Integration for Multiphysics Simulation and Advancing State-of-the-Art Numerical Methods in Practical Applications"
Host: Riviere
Spring 2024
January 8 - Zaiwei Chen
"Reinforcement Learning in Zero-Sum Markov Games: Algorithm and Convergence Guarantees."
Host: Hicks
January 11 - Shuvomoy Das Gupta -- Special Lecture
"A Unified Methodology for Constructing Optimal Optimization Algorithms"
Host: Hicks
January 15 - Martin Luther King, Jr. Day -- No Classes
January 18 - Kimberly Villalobos Carballo -- Special Lecture
"Modern Optimization and Deep Learning: Theory, Computation, and Healthcare Applications"
Host: Hicks
January 22 - Yongchun Li
"On the Partial Convexification of the Low-Rank Constrained Optimization"
Host: Hicks
January 29 -
"Title"
Host:
February 1 - Alessandro Zocca -- Special Lecture
"Enhancing grid robustness against correlated uncertainty and rare events: Mathematical strategies for sustainable power networks"
Host: Hicks
February 5 - Wenbo Chen
"Synergizing Machine Learning and Optimization: Scalable Real-Time Decision Making in Energy and Supply Chains"
Host: Hicks
February 12 - Eduardo Corona
"A fast algorithmic framework for stokesian suspensions simulation using integral equations"
Host: Anderson
February 19 -
"Title"
Host: Anderson
February 26 - Rui Gao
"Multistage distributional robustness, time consistency and optimal policy"
Host: Ma
March 4 - Swati Gupta
"New Challenges in Optimization for Ethical Decisions. "
Host: Hicks
March 11 - Spring Break -- No Classes
March 18 - Dongbin Xiu
"Data Driven Modeling of Unknown Systems with Deep Neural Networks"
Host: Zhang
March 25 -
"Title"
Host:
April 1 - Haizhao Yang
"Finite Expression Method: A Symbolic Approach for Scientific Machine Learning"
Host: Zhang
April 8 -
"Title"
Host:
April 15 - Wenpin Tang
"Title"
Host: Pang
April 22 - Alper Atamturk --Pucha Lecture
"Title"
Host: